Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site

The second annual QCE Achievement Awards were for students who graduated from Year 12 with a QCE at a Queensland school in 2015. The awards ceremony was held on Saturday 20 February 2016 at the State Library of Queensland.

Outstanding Academic Achiever

  • Miaohan Long, Somerville House

Distinguished Academic Achievers

  • Alexander Leathem, Ipswich Grammar School
  • Alexandra Radke, Mansfield State High School
  • Andy Wang, Brisbane Grammar School
  • Chinmay Sonawane, Brisbane State High School
  • Claire Qu, Somerville House
  • Corey Lehmann, Matthew Flinders Anglican College, Buderim
  • Eva Wang, Somerville House
  • Hamza Ashraf, Whitsunday Anglican School
  • Hayden Randall, Ipswich Grammar School
  • James Shaker, The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • Jamie Hile, Westside Christian College, Ipswich
  • Joshua Liaw, Tannum Sands State High School
  • Julika Goetz, St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School
  • Kieran Cook, St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace
  • Lachlan Hill, Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Lachlan McKay, Pacific Lutheran College, Caloundra
  • Laura-Jane Jurss-Lewis, St Andrew’s Catholic College, Redlynch Valley
  • Layanga Ranasinghe, Brisbane State High School
  • Madeleine Hall, St Hilda’s School, Southport
  • Man Kit Lam, Bremer State High School
  • Miaohan Long, Somerville House
  • Michael Boyce, Kenmore State High School
  • Nitin Niranjan, All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac
  • Pierce Leahy, Toowoomba Grammar School
  • Rohan Olufson, St Augustine’s College, Cairns
  • Rory McFadden, Kenmore State High School
  • Shahmir Ali, Indooroopilly State High School
  • Shiye Su, Brisbane Girls Grammar School
  • William Snell, St Stephen’s Catholic College, Mareeba

Highest Achievement by an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Student

  • Aidan Train, Spinifex State College - Mount Isa

Highest Achievement by an International Student

  • Justin Choi, Benowa State High School

Highest Result on the Queensland Core Skills (QCS) Test

  • Edward Burns, St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

Highest Achievement in the International Baccalaureate®

  • Akshay Deshpande, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus
  • Emily Sun, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus
  • Emma Leong, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus
  • James Grant, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus
  • Matilda Stevenson, Queensland Academies — Science, Mathematics & Technology Campus
Last updated: 20 February 2016

Share this page:

email  Facebook  Twitter